Privacy

Last Updated: 13th May 2016

Outback Sleepers is committed to protecting your privacy. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Outback Sleepers website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Outback Sleepers website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information
Outback Sleepers will protect your personal information. All companies within the Group are subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPP) as set out in the Privacy Act (1988). The NPP governs the way we collect, use, disclose and secure information about you. The NPP also permits you access to the information we hold about you in order to correct or update it.

Why do we require your personal information?
The personal information collected and maintained by Outback Sleepers comprises your name, address, contact details and information specific to your enquiry. Outback Sleepers also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode.  For some clients we also collect and maintain sensitive information. This may include information about your credit card details.

Outback Sleepers may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Outback Sleepers. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Outback Sleepers for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Outback Sleepers website.

Outback Sleepers keeps track of the websites and pages you visit within Outback Sleepers, in order to determine what Outback Sleepers services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Outback Sleepers to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Outback Sleepers websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Outback Sleepers or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Outback Sleepers (including enforcing this agreement); and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Outback Sleepers, or the public.

Use of Cookies
The Outback Sleepers website use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Outback Sleepers pages, or register with Outback Sleepers site or services, a cookie helps Outback Sleepers to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Outback Sleepers website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Carolynne’s Cottages features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Outback Sleepers services or websites you visit.

Contacting us about access and correction of your personal information
Outback Sleepers aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Please contact Outback Sleepers if you would like to seek access to, or revise your personal information
believe that the information we currently have on record is either incorrect, incomplete or both.

Security of your Personal Information
No method of safeguarding information is 100% secure. Outback Sleepers uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Outback Sleepers secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Changes to this Statement
Outback Sleepers will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Outback Sleepers encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Outback Sleepers is protecting your information. When such a change is made, we will update the "Last Updated" date above.

Privacy Complaints
If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as required under the NPP and you wish to make a formal complaint, you are able to contact our Privacy Complaints Officer on 08 8387 9227. You may also email full details of your complaint to leanne@outbacksleepers.com.au. Your complaint will be managed via Outback Sleepers Internal Privacy Complaint Procedure. This Procedure assures you of a timely and accurate response to your complaint.

Add to Quote

×